hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
The dubbing/adr was so awful and funny at the same time. And overall the quality of everything in this movie was bad and funny. Especially the acting. Also the Solid Snake-rapist-zombie was a bit too much...
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
I "laughed" twice... when they hit the fence at the end with the car and when Sudeikis bought the antique musket and tried to shoot it.
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 3 items to their collection
5 years, 7 months ago
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
The punching sound effects in the final fight made me laugh. The soundtrack was so 80's that I think I grew a mullet while watching this.
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
The Sopranos theme song part made me blow some air through my nose and so did the hatchet/axe parts.
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
Finally got around watching this, althought I had seen so many youtube clips/reviews that there weren't really anything I hadn't already seen. The practical effects are good in this series (atleast in the first 4 parts that I've now seen). And the kills were brutal and fun.
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
Bob Peck's performance was good in this. As was Mark Hamill's and the movie needed more of him in it. Bill Paxton's airhead surfer dude role took some time to get adjusted to but after that he wasn't annoying anymore. Some of the effects shots were bad. The were a few nice cameo-surprises like Ben Kingsley and Robbie Coltrane. The final fight's end killed me with the editing and perfect comedy timing.
5 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
Quite similar film to Ghost Stories, that I just watched a week or so before seeing this. I liked this one a little bit better. Ghost Stories had more stuff that I had already seen done in so many horror films. I wasn't the biggest fan of the beginning but liked this more and more as the story unfolded.
5 years, 8 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
This was a nice surprise, a mid 90's 20 million dollars budgeted Sci-fi horror film that was good. There were nice matte paintings, the performances were mostly good the robots got pretty creepy at times. Some of the CGI shots weren't that impressive though.
5 years, 8 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Games played in 2018 list
Trying to finish this now (before RDR 2)... The story is really not that interesting to me and I quit it first time quite fast. **Finished the game. The missions were way too repetitive and and near the end the stealth sections with the enemy having a hivemind dragged the rating down. The characters didn't work for me either (except the Dimebag Darrel- lookalike) I didn't really play the side stuff that much so the game didn't introduce me to them (mask guy had he's unmasking thing which had some nice character building cutscene after)and they just felt like caricatures of movie hackers and geeks and the villain was just awful even though the neck punch was probably the funnest part of the game. I didn't like the driving mechanics at all. And the city didn't have anything in it that would have tempted me to explore more outside the missions. It's quite nice looking game though.
5 years, 8 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2018 list
I really didn't get the deeper meaning of the depravity on screen. The acid fueled incest-cannibalism-menstrual blood drinking-cardboard cave-building happenings on screen were definitely something to look at for 80 minutes.
5 years, 8 months ago