hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
The three leads are great and so is Kevin Costner. Jim Parsons was good but he was really distracting because he has the same look here as he had in the Big Bang Theory. The story is interesting and the movie has some powerful acting-moments in it.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 4 items to their collection
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
I laughed few times to Nick Frost, Tom Wilkinson's old man wheeze laugh and Dave Franco's stupidity. But overall this was weak formulaic comedy once again.But this was kinda nice balancing movie middle of the Oscar-films.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
I like Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone and Damien Chazelle's last movie was great. The musicals really aren't my kinda movies so this had that going against it from the start. overall this was pretty looking movie with good dance choreography and acting. None of the songs made any impact and I can't remember any of them 4 hours after watching this. The story is nothing new. But because this is movie about Hollywood this will probably clear the table at the Academy Awards.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
This was pretty good sad as shit movie with great acting. Casey Affleck and Lucas Hedges deserve their nominations.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
This was a movie that I had wanted to see for a long time. The dog was the MVP in this as were the stunt people. The attacks looked convincing.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
Interesting take in the first contact movie category. Amy Adams and Jeremy Renner were good in it and the movie is beautiful to look at.
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen commented on a list
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2017) (110 movies items)
"1.Drive 2.Keoma 3.Pulp Fiction 4.A History of Violence 5.The Thing (1982) 6.Taxi Driver 7.Shaun of the Dead 8.Band of Outsiders/Bande ร part 9.The Deer Hunter 10.The Guest"
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen commented on a list
Listal's 100 Best TV Shows (2017)-THE RESULTS (100 tv items)
"1. Hannibal 2. Band of Brothers 3. Fargo 4. Breaking Bad 5. Spaced 6. Madventures 7. Justified 8. Batman The Animated Series 9. Firefly 10. Oz"
7 years, 2 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
Keanu shoots people in the head. The stuntwork/choreography is fantastic and the actors do a lot of the work themselves in the fighting-scenes. And just like in the first one they show that in wide shots and let the action go on...there isn't 100 cuts per second for a run through a alleyway (Taken 3 comes to mind always with this example). They also build on the world of assassins, the Counsil and Continental Hotels in this movie. The Continental Hotel in Rome had great actors cast into the roles and I had no idea that Franco Nero was in this as italian Ian McShane. Also Peter Stormare has good smaller role in the beginning. The soundtrack was at times good and at times awful.
7 years, 2 months ago