hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
There were some funny moment's and DC Easter eggs but also some groanworthy moments. The animation is similar to The Lego Movie and has that similar stop motion feel to it that I liked quite a lot.
6 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
Anxiety - the movie. This was quite intense film with the kind of camerawork and directing this had. Most of the shot are close-up's or over the shoulder's following Jennifer Lawrence most of the time. The acting performances were great and the last half was so intense.
I had awful time listening the teenager Jennifer Lawrence fan girls talking before the film started but hearing their reactions to some moments in this film was quite funny and made it up.
6 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
I liked the proper horror visuals and moments. The humor just wasn't there and that was disappointment. I was hoping this to be better since it's directed by the same guy who did Tucker and Dale vs. Evil.
6 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
I liked the movie really much but I didn't find it scary... and the awful CGI really ruined my enjoyment also. Everything else was great so rating this is hard. Bill Skarsgård was great as Pennywise. And so were the kids of the loser's club.
6 years, 7 months ago
6 years, 7 months ago
hsallinen added 1 item to Seen in 2017 list
This was really interesting. The story starts when corrupted cop gets out of a prison and back to his old town. And almost immediately gets back in to the shit. The cast is great and the film reminded me of Jeremy Saulnier's Blue Ruin quite a bit. The reason might be Macon Blair writing this and starring Saulnier's movies.
6 years, 7 months ago